QUESTION

I had a mri done on my left shoulder and supposely my lower back. ok my doc claim i had pinched nervers in my lower back and done a procedure in his pain clinic office. He went in my back and burened the tip of my nerves, now i have pain that travels all thrughout my body. I stop going to him, other doctors said there was no findings in my mri stating that i had pinched nerves so why would he do a procedure on my back for pinched nerves if i dont have pinched nerves in my back?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a mri done on my left shoulder and supposely my lower back. ok my doc claim i had pinched nervers in my lower back and done a procedure in his pain clinic office. He went in my back and burened the tip of my nerves, now i have pain that travels all thrughout my body. I stop going to him, other doctors said there was no findings in my mri stating that i had pinched nerves so why would he do a procedure on my back for pinched nerves if i dont have pinched nerves in my back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the Dr. really performed unnecessary surgery and you can prove that then you have a cause of action for medical malpractice. Depending on the nuances of state law you may also have a cause of action for battery and fraud. you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney.  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Click here and here for more information about me.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com    
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters