QUESTION

I had a ruptured spleen after a colonoscopy can this be considered negligence

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had an endoscopy and colonoscopy and ended up with a ruptured spleen lost a considerable amount of blood had a heart attack and An emergency splenectomy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz.  The literature suggests that a ruptured spleen during a colonoscopy may be an accepted complication of the procedure. This happens rarely, but if you believe the medical literature, it is something that can happen in the absence of negligence. Click here for a medical article discussing the issue. At the same time, cases involving a ruptured spleen during a colonoscopy have been successfully litigated when a physician failed to recognize that complication in a timely fashion. If you lost so much blood that you had a heart attack, it sounds like there was some delay between the colonoscopy and when the condition was diagnosed. Depending on which physicians you saw when, you might have a viable case. Click here for a jury verdict review that discusses factually similar scenario. If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters