QUESTION

I had a simple hip replace ended up having 3surgeys due to a infection I got from 1st surgery. do I have a case?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
unknown.  MRSA is often contracted in hospitals, and the consensus is that such infections obtained in hospitals are not an act of negligence.  However, you should obtain all the medical records and have them reviewed by medical experts and/or attorneys.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters