QUESTION

I had a stillborn son on march 16 2010 and i was diagnosed with preeclampsia I wanted to know if there was anything i could do against

Asked on Sep 25th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the physician since i asked if Toximeia was hereditary he said no and when i had to give urine if i didnt have a take home ja when i came in they didnt make me get my urine tested in the office. This has bn a very emotional loss for me and I am not sure what can b done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry for your loss. Women whose sisters and mothers had preeclampsia are at an increased risk for suffering from this condition during pregnancy. Generally, if there is a risk of preeclampsia, your healthcare provider should have checked your blood pressure and urine levels. There are other things that should be done in certain circumstances. Not every woman who loses a baby because of preeclampsia has a cause of action. Nevertheless, you may have a cause of action if the doctor failed to adequately monitor your condition and the condition of your child. You should contact a medical malpractice attorney, who can evaluate your medical records and determine whether you have a case. Please note, you have two years from the date that you knew or should have known the doctor did something wrong to file a lawsuit. Failure to file a lawsuit within the two year statute of limitations will result in a lawsuit being barred. Under the circumstances, you should contact a lawyer immediately, since it will take time for him to obtain your records and ascertain whether they should be submitted to an expert for review.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters