QUESTION

I had a unauthorized unnecessary liver biopsy, my chart plainly stated a flucidal placement, I never was informed I was to have a liver biopsy .

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I do have all my paperwork from the procedure, ( and available if necessary). The biopsy was performed from the lower part of my back of which the anesthesia hit one of my nerves and flowed down my right leg and it left my right foot numb and tingling, my doctor told me it was really nothing they could give me, and it would take months for the anesthesia to ware off. This was January 9,2017. This was a Unauthorized/Unnecessary Procedure. I will provide the name of the Hospital upon request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I answer general questions of law. Health care liability actions are a mixture of law and medicine and I can not answer if you have a case or not.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters