QUESTION

I had an accident in April. I went to the hospital the next day. The Dr in Emergency said he ordered a cat scan of my neck and head. he did not

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
After months of problems, I was finally able to get an MRI of my neck and I had to have 3 cervical discs removed and fused together. The dr told my Mom it was worse when he got in there and that if I had had an accident or fall I would have been paralyzed. Is this a malpractice case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If there was some permanent damage caused by the delay in the diagnosis, you probably do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Three months of pain and suffering that was substantially cured through surgery would not warrant a malpractice case. If you have any doubt about these issues, however, consult a local malpractice attorney. Generally speaking, the initial consultation is free.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters