QUESTION

I had an MRI on my legs done a month ago. My Doctor still has not given me the diagnosis

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to a Foot Specialist at the Houston Methodist Hospital. He gave me instructions to get an MRI. I didn't get the MRI done at Houston Methodist because It was twice the price. I went to a local imaging clinic. I got my MRI a month ago and the results were sent to the Doctor. I have called and left 2 messages but no one will call me back with a diagnosis. The doctor has had a month to review the records. The Doctor has been paid but refuses to give me a call back with my diagnosis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously, you have to question whether you should stay with a medical office that lacks rudimentary follow-up protocols so that there is a month long delay in diagnosing your condition.  Often when you are having administrative difficulties with a medical office it pays to create a paper trail. Therefore, if they are not following up your phone calls, send a fax so that you have a record of the communication. If that doesn't result in action, you can always complain to your local board of medical examiners, but by then you should also seriously consider consulting another physician. Unless the delay in diagnosis results in permanent harm, you do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Articles linked below discuss this in more detail. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains how and what clients are charged when they hire an attorney to pursue a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Because I am an attorney, when I write to people about legal matters I have to insert language to cover my rear-end and say things that are usually already pretty obvious. This is not because I think you are stupid, it is because lawyers are held to a higher standard than most people when they are providing explanations about legal issues and are easily criticized for being misleading when less than clear. So, please understand that I am not acting as your attorney, I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have and you should not consider this email as legal advice. If you have questions and want to investigate a case, you should contact an attorney in your state. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters