QUESTION

I had back surgery in Jan 2016 waking from surgery I had drop foot which never regained do I have a case?

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
It is 2018 Now and I have permanent drop foot which will never change I have severe nerve damage from my back surgery my doctor refuses blame for this condition I don’t know what to do I wasn’t told this could happen after back surgery I was told surgery would fix a herniated disk can anyone give me any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical Malpractice cases in Wisconsin are exceedingly difficult to puruse and win in Wisconsin. There are many reasons for that, but chief among the reasons are (1) caps on non economic damages and (2) 9/10 jury verdcits at trial are in favor of the doctor. I wrote a blog at our law firm's web site on the difficulties of pursuing a medical malpractice case in WI. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent article on the subject a year or two ago. You can google it to read it. If you feel you have a case, you will need to gather up all of your medical records anve have them reviewed by a malpractice attorney. If they feel there is some substance to your case, they will hire an outside medical consultant to review all of your records to determine if you have a viable case. The statute of limitations is three years in Wisconsin to sue for malpractice. Failure to file the lawsuit within 3 years from the date of the occurrence will forever bar your claim.
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters