QUESTION

I had back surgery on Monday 5/22 at ncmc When I came to in recovery I went code blue. Dr told me that anesthesiologist gave me 450ml of propofal.

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
They kepted me overnight to do all these heart tests. I am concerned about problems in the future and i need advise. They mentioned a geart issue that is normal...but i didnt have. Collapsed lung with streaks that i didnt gave before. This was my second surgery for thw same thing and i didn't have any issues. I dont feel that i was getting straight answers and im concerned i will have other problems...and why did that dr tell me specifically about the 450ml of that drug and he said that was a lot? Could you help provide clarity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Amarillo, TX
Partner at Make Right Law
2 Awards
Propofol doses are dependent on weight but that does appear to be a very large dose for someone of average size based on the dosage guides I see online for neurosurgery (back or brain surgery).  I agree that it is unusual for the surgeon to have given you such specific information, unless he felt there was an error by the anesthesiologist.  You definitely need to follow up with physicians about whatever problems you have as a result of the code.  It's not clear what you mean by "streaks" on your lung but certainly you should be asking questions in a non-accusatory way about what conditions you may have suffered as a result of the code and contact a lawyer if you decide to move forward with a claim. Chris Hoffman Hoffman, Sheffield, Sauseda & Hoffman, PLLC 600 Grant St., Ste. 450 Denver, CO 80203 303-333-2200 choffman@hsshlaw.com www.hsshlaw.com
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters