QUESTION

I had blood clots in my leg and foot. Procedure to remove them was done.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A few days after release from the hospital the leg and foot swelled up and got hot. I was told if any problems, call the surgeon. When I did he said to come in NEXT WEEK. I did not go back to the surgeon because I felt he did not have my best interest at heart. I am in worse condition now (3 months later) than before the procedure. What should I do first, see a lawyer or another medical professional. At this point, I don't really trust doctors
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Go to a physician or the emergency room, because the danger is that you have additional clots, which if left untreated can progress to a pulmonary embolism, a life threatening condition.  After you have sought medical care, and you have some idea of what you are dealing with, contact an attorney. You have two years from the date of negligence to file a lawsuit, so you have plenty of time to deal with the medical issues first, which should obviously take priority until you know exactly what is going on. Then, if you want to invetigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.           Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters