QUESTION

I had bunuion surgery Dec of last year. I cant wear a shoe on that foot without pain and swelling. Big toe want move

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Everything the Dr said didnt happen the way he said it would. I stay in pain everyday with it cant run or walk like I used to. Cant wear any kind of shoe I want to. My foot want flex or bend. Been through therapy 3 times that didnt help. He was inapproppriate with me. The devise that he put in is causing pain. I was put in the hospital for a infection that set up in March of this year. He wanted to do surgery again but I wouldnt let him. All in all he toke my life away from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Podiatric surgery cases are difficult because foot surgery has a high rate of complications, and frequently these complications are simply deemed risks that are inherent in the surgery. Complicating matters is the fact that the high rate of complications causes doctors to require patients to sign extensive consent forms that indicate that the doctor advised that the complication could occur. Therefore, even in those cases where a complication is avoidable, the doctors experts will use the consent forms to argue otherwise.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters