QUESTION

I had carpal tunnel surgery on 12/19/12. My right hand is now mal formed and in worst pain than before surgery.

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The morning of the surgery, the anesthesiologist was late. Dr. Stephen Alex was upset and the staff got upset too. A day after the surgery at my follow-up Dr. Alex pricked my fingers to test my recovery. I could not feel a thing. A year later I still have no sensation of my hand and easily burn myself, Cut and feel no pain. I can not open my hand completely and have three fingers with trigger locking problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to contact an attorney immediately. There are very short statutes of limitation for such cases, often as little 2 years. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters