QUESTION

i had cervical decompression & spinal fusion c/4 - c/7 surgery 3/4/11 my fusion didn''t take. i now have dropped foot an walk with a cane. NOW ON SSD

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I Just had the same surgery done over 11/8/11 by another surgeon. do i have a medical malpractice case ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is possible that the non-union could be a product of negligent surgery, but that is not necessarily so, because in some instances failure of a fusion to "fuse" is an accepted complication of the procedure. If you are a smoker, that can contribute to a non-union. Parenthetically, while you might see a foot drop because of a negligently performed lumbar spine surgery, you would not expect to see this as a result of cervical spine fusion surgery. Consequently, your assumption that the spine surgery caused the foot drop might be misplaced.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters