QUESTION

I HAD CERVICAL FUSION AND THEY LEFT SOMETHING IN MY THROAT CAN SEE ON X-RAY CAN'T BREATHE RIGHT

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer.  We'd be happy to dicuss this with you - help@knowthelawyer.com or 800-656-6952. There are a lot of factors, recoveries and the story to be told that determines liability and value. Also, insurance companies will determine whether it is a person "making their own case," a mill's form letter or a detailed demand package that is the determining factor of an offer. And then is that offer suitable? Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors. And their lawyers are, respectfully, good at getting one over on novice lawyers and novice victims- you would be basically both. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim.   Call a lawyer. We are happy to answer any questions you have.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This could certainly be indicative of a medical pracice issue. You need to contact an attorney ASAP as there are VERY short time periods to file such claims and they are VERY complicated. You can call our office for a FREE consultation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters