QUESTION

I had done epidural injection for my back pain and contracted viral meningitis from that which led to nerve damage and unable to walk normally

Asked on Nov 17th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I had back pain and went to pain management who gave me epidural shot and I contracted viral meningitis from it which led to nerve damage and not being able to walk normally but with a limp. I further had to do back surgery two weeks ago. but my surgeon had told me that the clumping of nerves that I got from meningitis will not be able to fix and I will not be 100% ok. will always have the burning sensation in my legs forever. do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you received the epidural shot less than 2 1/2 years ago and it can be proven that the infection was caused by the pain management doctor's violation of the standard of care, you might have a case. You must have an expert willing to give an opinion that, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, "but for" the actions/inaction of the doctor who gave the shots, you would not have contracted viral meningitis. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2017 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters