QUESTION

I had eye surgery to correct double vision 2.5 years ago. The surgeon admitted he made a mistake, asked me to be patient with him and he will help

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
imrove my condition. He paid for most of my prescription glasses since then. I had to have 5 presc changes in 6 months. Is there a Medical Timetable Limitations on how long I should ask this of him? I do not wish to sue but it will take years before my eyes are ready for this surgery again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations varies state by state. I practice in New Jersey, and here it is two years from the date you knew, or should have known, that the doctor was negligent. Nevertheless, there are circumstances when the statute of limitations may be extended, or tolled. Sometimes, when a doctor misleads you by indicating that you will get better, that tolls the statute of limitations. The bottom line is that you should consult a local medical malpractice attorney immediately to ascertain whether you have a viable medical malpractice case and get counsel from him regarding what you should do to protect your interests.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters