QUESTION

I had gone to e.r. complaining of left shoulder and arm pain, i could"move my arm and instead of running any tests he just accussed me of wanting drug

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
addict and just wanting pills. he sent me home less than 2 weeks later I was operated on for mursa in my shoulder. what can i do i could have died if i had not prusued it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The question is whether earlier intervention would have changed the outcome. MRSA infections are very insidious, so you will have to prove that an earlier diagnosis would have changed the circumstances. It will be difficult to do that, and assuming that you can, the damages in the case will be limited to the difference between those two possible outcomes.  Reasonable minds may differ in the analysis of whether you have a malpractice case. You might consider  contacting a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters