QUESTION

I had knee replacement surgery over a year ago. It continues to be extremely painful.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My leg veers off to the side. Films show that the knee is rotated outward at 7 degrees. A second opinion stated that there is a small gap between the prosthetic and bone. I believe this is what is causing the excruciating pain whenever this leg is straighted and on stairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you can demonstrate that the knee is rotated because the prosthetic was incorrectly placed, you may have a medical malpractice case. There will be a question about whether the case is fianancially vialbe if subsequent surgery will fix the problem. The articles linked below discuss this concept in more detail.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters