QUESTION

I had knee surgery in Feb of this year.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was not given any blood thinners or told to take aspirin before or after the surgery.One week later I was rushed to the hospital and diagnosed with 2 blood clots in my lung. I have had breathing problem since this happened. Would I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Ryan R. Smith Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You may have a case if your doctor did not properly screen you for what is called hypercoaguability (a tendency to develop blood clots).  Typically, diabetics and people on certain hormone replacements are at risk, altough there are other risk factors, such as history of stroke or deep vein thrombosis. A thorough review of the medical records would be needed to properly evaluate the claim.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters