QUESTION

I had knee surgery on my right knee in July 2011 and my left foot was broken during surgery. The doctor would not look at my foot durning my post op.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I had called the doctor's office and I could only speak to his nurse. It took months, 2 xrays and a CT scan to make a diagnosis. I now have to have a major surgery to fix this foot. My insurance has a $3,000 deductable and 20% co-pay. I don't know if I can get this hospital and doctor to pay for this surgery but thought i would write and ask you if there is a way to get them to pay for my medical expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your foot was fractured during knee surgery, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Out of pocket medical expenses would be part of the damages that you will seek if a lawsuit is filed.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters