QUESTION

I had misdiagnosed surgery. I have been in sevear pain for 8 months and require surgery to correct the original problem.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I was refered by a local Doctor to an orthopedic sergoen. He took my information gave me an X-ray and injected my shoulder. I started seeing a physical therapist. She told me that I didnt have a shoulder problem but more symptem of nerve damage. When I saw the surgeon again he had been sent the therapists report. He told me that I had shoulder issue and schedualed me for surgery this whole time he had refused me any pain relief except ibuprophen. I had surgery and the symptems came back as soon as the pain releiver he prescribed ran out, I asked for a second opiion after meeting with another orthopedic he schedualed a MRI then informed me that I had disc damage in my neck and never required shoulder surgery. I have suffered for 8 months trying to get correct diagnosis and not been able to work the whole time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the shoulder surgery was unnecessary, although the case may be defensible if a reasonable orthopedic surgeon would have reached the same conclusion. You should speak to a local medical malpractice attorney who can secure your medical records and evaluate whether you have a case. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters