QUESTION

I had my hip replaced 9 months ago and based on 2nd opinion need it replaced.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Kansas
More details to this question:
Do I have a case for Malpractice I've been in pain for 9 months and the first 6 months I asked my first doctor for help he just kept telling me it was normal now the 2nd doctor wants to replace the hip I will be out of work for another 6 weeks plus copay and deductibles I'm not looking to get rich just would like some relief.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at The Farber Law Group
Update Your Profile
As a hip replacement patient myself, I can understand the pain you are suffering. You might have a medical malpractice case if the hip was implanted improperly or you might have a product liability case if the hip design was faulty.  I don't know if you are aware but some artificial hip implants have been recalled due to a faulty design and the manufacturer has issued a recall because of their high failure rate.  I would recommend that you speak with an attorney with expertise in hip implants. You might want to read some information on my website, www.hgfarber.com (and select the "DePuy Hip Recall button") or you could give me a call and I can help point you in the right direction. 1-800-244-9087. Good luck to you.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters