QUESTION

I had neck repair in 2016 and had hardware failure and staph to occur. I had to have a corrective operation in June, 2017. Think lawyer sold me out

Asked on Jul 10th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
On 07/05/2016 I a operation preformed to fix my neck. 1. Anterior cervical discectomy C3-4, C4-5. 2.Arthrodesis C3-4, C4-5 with Cornerstone PEEK allograft with supplementation from Progenix demineralized bone matrix protein. 3. Supplement of arthrodesis C3-4, C4-5 with Zephir cervical plate. 4, Use of microscope microdissection technique. After operation I felt if they had left something in my neck and a week later I had to be rushed back to have another operation. I was informed it was only fluid build up and it was drained. For the next few months my neck pain return and continued to increase. I was finally sent on June 1, 2017 for a MRI. Before I could return home the pain management center that I was going to had called numerous times to inform me that I had fluid on the base of my skull and in my neck. I went to my local ER and then was rushed to Vanderbilt. On June 2, 2017 I received a exploratory operation where they found coag-negative staph and hardware failure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I see an explanation of the various medical things that happened to you. However, how did a lawyer sale you out since I don't see any reference in your summary of anything that references anything that a lawyer did.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2018 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters