QUESTION

i had pain in my back after surgery for a bone fusion 4 yrs ago. pain has persisted xrays just showed 2 medical staples were dropped in my surgery

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Puerto Rico
More details to this question:
i have had pain and take percocet and shots of demarol. surgery was done in nj and i am currently in puerto rico
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should request a copy of all your medical records and medical bills relating to the surgery and any other follow-up visits you have had with all doctors/health care providers relating to this surgery and/or back pain.  I also recommend consulting a local attorney as soon as possible.  There are likely time limitations (they differ by state).  You should be able to request the records by faxing a medical authorization to the NJ hospital/doctor's office.  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters