QUESTION

I had plastic surgery done on my breasts to remove some scars but instead my breasts are no deformed, crooked and uneven. Can i sue him?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my left breast is bigger than the right breast and i don't know how to explain it but its crooked. The doctot already worked on my breasts three times. Two in the hospital and one in the office. I went to the office to operate only on the scars on my breast to try to make them look better. Now i feel horrible, my breasts are completely deformed. My girlfriends who have seen my breasts even asked 'who did this terrible job'. I went to another doctor last Saturday and he told me clearly that my breasts are actually deformed and that its not in my head. I'll wait to see what solution you guys are going to make, because i can't stay with my breasts like this. I paid to make my breasts better and so i can feel better, now i feel terrible and ugly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will require a medical written opinion as to whether the result is malpractice or just unfortunate result. Typically civil lawsuits on anything less that irreparable catastrophic deformity is not financialy viable under the current medical malpractice environment in Florida. You will need to bring you records to a med mal lawyer and have them review to see what you have to work with. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 1:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters