QUESTION

I had rotator cuff surgery and now I cant use my (dominant) hand

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My right shoulder has been getting weaker and my hand curls up into a ball, like a claw, rendering the hand useless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the surgeon caused a brachial plexus injury during surgery.  Unfortunately, injuries to the peripheral nerve during surgery can be treatable, but brachial plexus injuries do not have a good prognosis. You should definitely contact a medical malpractice lawyer so that he can review the pertinent records.  Medical malpractice lawyers take cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free.  Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters