QUESTION

I had Sclerotherapy done for varicose veins at a spa, I have scaring and wounds on my leg. How do I handle this?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had Sclerotherapy for varicose veins done on my leg at a spa. I ended up with two holes in my leg, which I had to go to the wound center and I have scaring that will never go away. Still having problems with it. I had it done on June 28, 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a claim for either malpractice or product liability, if the product they used didn't do what it is supposed to do.  The statute of limitations is running, so you should contact a lawyer to see if you have a good case.  I handle those kinds of cases, so if you like, give me a call.  My name is Jim Courtney and my number is 843-822-9800.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters