QUESTION

I had seen several doctors about shoulder pain and fingers numbness and told I had carpal tunnel. I ended up having brain aneurysm. Do i have case

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I payed hundreds seeing doctors and it wasn''t untill I went to the E.r. that they ran A CAT scan and MRI which found the aneurysm. None of the doctors I saw seemed concerned at all that I had numbness. I checked all the boxes for headaches, migraines, high blood pressure and no tests!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Is hard to tell you whether you have a viable malpractice case for failure to diagnose a brain aneurysm without looking at the pertinent medical records. If you walked into a physician's office and complained of shoulder pain with finger numbness, a brain aneurysm is not the first diagnosis to comes to mind. If you did complain of headaches, migraines and high blood pressure to the same physicians that's a different question. It really depends on what your overall presentation was when you visited the physicians. Did you emphasized the shoulder pain and finger numbness and merely mention the other symptoms as part of your past patient history? If headaches were not a prominent part of your complaints, I do not think an expert would support the case.  Also, you only have a viable malpractice case if (a) the delay in diagnosis caused you harm, and (b) the harm was substantial and will result in permanent problems. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case, which discusses the issue of whether a case is financially viable. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters