QUESTION

I had spinal surgery and found out the problem was a tear in rotating cup. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was hit by a car in December 2011. After two surgeries, (compound fracture of right leg and teeth surgically removed), I started experiencing pain in my right arm. For more than a year of complaining was referred to a spine surgeon. I never told him I had issues with my spine, only my arm and later on more in my shoulder. I was given a spinal surgery which had no relief of my arm and shoulder. Xrays and 2 MRI's were done only to find in the 2nd MRI that I had a tear in my rotating cup in my right shoulder. This was my initial and only complaint for 2 years to end up with a ugly scar down the back of my neck for no reason and now have a surgeon who has confirmed I have a tear not a spinal injury. Can I sue for the $78,000 bill for the spinal surgery and pain and suffering for yet another two years and get this surgery pain by the old surgeon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your experience. This sounds like a very interesting matter that I would like to know more about to see if I can help you navigate a potential medmal claim. Please call my office at 404-459-0000 or email me at info@weinsteinwin.com to setup a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters