QUESTION

I had surgergy for a detached retina oil was put in my eye and I only consented to gas bubble and now I am legally blind do I have a case?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The dr who did my surgery refuses to take the oil out of my eye even tho I have been told my eye sight will improve without the oil in I only had one good eye before the surgery if it doesn't improve what can I loose also he now has a real attitude toward me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, this has the potential to be a very significant case.  We would need an expert to agree that the doctor's treatment constituted legal negligence. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters