QUESTION

I had surgery 6/29/2011,at the L5-S1,my spinous process,now I have nerve problem''s and have to have another surgery now they wont to put in screws and

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
rod''s, 2 other doctors told me that the doctor should have had an octhopedic surgeon with him and they think it''s the L4 not L5,now they wont me to do a diskagram,I have alot of pain that I did not have,and now the doctor that did my surgery went in to privet practice.To me it''s wrong site surgery and nerve damange.I hope some one out there can help me.Been in the house ever scence the surgery and have to walk with a chruck,do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately it is not rare that spinal surgeries have to be revised. Sometimes revisions occur because the first surgery was not done correctly. In order for an attorney to be in a position to tell you whether you have a viable medical malpractice claim, he really needs to sit down and look at your medical charts and then run the case by an expert. Click here for an article about the case I litigated related to negligent spinal surgery. Click here for an article regarding the three questions I ask when attempting to determine whether a client has a viable malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters