QUESTION

I had surgery and was burned during surgery by a warming blanket then had subsequent infection

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had been burned during surgery by a warming blanket and not diagnosed with the burn. I left the hospital because they were not properly caring for me and they lied and said I was discharged. When I was leaving the hospital the nurse came into the vehicle and tried to remove my PICC line and pressed down on my fresh total knee replacement. Now my knee is going backwards and needs to be replaced again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This description simply has loads of complications that simply need to be reviewed by a competent medical expert and a lawyer. 
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 1:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters