QUESTION

I had surgery for a cyst when the doctor operated to remove it she cut it into 3 pieces instead of removing it whole. it gave me cancer bc of this

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She removed it in 3 pieces instead of removing it whole, and when she did she spread the cancer to my remaining ovary. The kind of cancer was dysgerminia. I had to receive intense chemotherapy...could not work...leaving me in financial hardship......emotionally traumatized
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you had cancer, which was the cyst. If she cut the cyst and then removed the ovary, that should have taken care of the problem of potential seeding to the remaining ovary. It is a leap of faith to conclude that the cancer in the second ovary was the result of the surgery. As a practical matter, I think you are going to have a difficult time finding an expert who will agree with that proposition. Dysgerminoma can recur in the absence of negligence. When it does, it is usually at that point when chemotherapy is employed if it was not used in the first round of care.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.           Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters