QUESTION

I had surgery had a historictormy in the during the surgery my bladder was rip three weeks later I had another surgery repairing my bladder.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have to go back for another repair to my bladder all this within a six month period. Having pain suffering just wanted to know if I can file for pain and suffering from soon to be a third surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
An injury to the bladder during a hysterectomy is an accepted complication of the procedure, because these injuries can happen in the absence of negligence on the part of the surgeon. That said, a failure to recognize the bladder injury might be negligence. To know or sure, a lawyer will have to review the medical records. Keep in mind that while you have two years from the date of the malpractice to file a lawsuit, these cases take time to investigate before suit is filed, so you should act as quickly as possible if you are going to investigate a case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters