QUESTION

I had surgery March 2007 I have been very sick for 5 years of all kinds of health problems. I finally find why?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have asked today for my entire medical record including the anthesia. I believe they knew they did a mistake but never told me while in surgery. How long do I have to report their error? It took this long for the Dr. to finally find my health problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John T. Bulloch
In Ohio you normally have one year to bring a medical malpractice action.  That time period may be extended by 180 days if you forward a "notice letter" of your intent to bring suit to the potential defendant(s).  However, the initial one year period does not begin to toll until you either discover the negligence or reasonably should have discovered the malpractice, whichever is shorter.  An attorney should be able to tell you if you still have a viable claim.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters