QUESTION

I had surgery on a broken wrist and while in the cast was told by the surgeon that the wrist had shifted. the wrist is very crooked.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
the last appt. i had with the surgeon was in august. i'm a public school teacher and cannot leave my school before 3;00 pm. this doctor is only in my area two days weekly and i have not been able to book an appt. i have been in physical therapy since august and still cannot form a fist and ii have no movement front to back in my left. hand. my left hand is my dominant hand and am very handicapped at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I think you have reason to suspect that something was not done correctly. The whole purpose of a cast is to avoid having a set fracture shift. Presumably the doctor did serial x-rays to check the position of the bones following the casting. I would get a second opinion from another orthopedist. What do you have to lose? The outcome from the first doctor's care is unsatisfactory, and on top of that, things are inconvenient. If the second doctor suggests invasive care to fix something, then consider contacting a malpractice attorney.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters