QUESTION

I had surgery on my nose for a deviated septum & airway reconstruction. I have had terrible reactions to this surgery. Sinus infections going on 7

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
months. dranage. now I am having trouble hearing . I am only 38. I think that the surgery was done improperly & since then I have been sick. can the Dr be liable for the side affects that have I have gone thru for 11 months. Should i get a socond opinion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to pursue a medical malpractice claim, you will need to have another doctor render an opinion that the first surgeon's care fell below the standard of care and that the problems you are having came about as a result.  Medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win, particularly in North Carolina.  But, if you receive such an opinion from another doctor, you should speak with a personal injury attorney who specializes in medical malpractice claims.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters