QUESTION

I had surgery to repair my shoulder 3 weeks ago. I went back in for follow up and was told it didn't work, I could live with the deformity and never (

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Lift again (I'm a personal trainer) and 30 years old. The physician did not speak to my family member post op and the next day I had an allergic reaction to the antibiotic I was prescribed after 3 calls and no call back,I went to urgent care. I again tried to contact and never received a call back. I had a 2nd opinion today and the physician said "his excuses for why it didn't work were ridiculous." Do I have a case? I am going to have the surgery done over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
 Do I have a case?  Not unless or until a doctor says the surgery failure was "ridiculous" in writing and defines it as malpractice. Until then its simply a failed surgery effort. You may want to discuss this with the secondary doctor and if he'll put that opinion in writing bring it to a peronsal injury lawyer for review ASAP. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters