QUESTION

I had symptoms of a retinal tear and was told there was nothing wrong a week later my retina detached now had to have surgery

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was having flashing light and and seeing a dark spot on lower area of my right eye. I went to the er concerned it may be retinal related, er sent to me to Opthomoligist who misdiagnosed me telling me nothing was wrong that my eyes were dry and older people sometimes have the my condition tells have the natural gel leak a little and causes the flashing. Now a week later my retina detached and had to have surgery, the surgeon I was referred to told me if had seen him first the surgery would have been prevented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Flashing lights are not a symptom you would associate with a retinal detachment, it is a symptom of vitreous detachment. A dark spot in your field of vision could be a sign of a retinal detachment, or it could be a floater caused by vitreous detachment. If the area where you lost vision was static and it did not move, it is possible that your ophthalmologist failed to diagnose a retinal detachment. To know for sure, a lawyer would have to get the medical records and review them.  A different but relevant question is what damages were caused by a delay in diagnosis. If the dark spot in your vision was caused by a retinal detachment, I don’t see how you could have avoided a surgery to fix it (contrary to the representations of the surgeon). If the surgeon told you that because he thinks that you were suffering from a retinal tear that could have been fixed, that may or may not be correct because prophylactic cryopexy to prevent a retinal detachment works over time, but initially actually can increase the risk of retinal detachment until the treatment has an opportunity to set. If you suffer from permanent problems as a result of the delay in diagnosis, and you want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters