QUESTION

i had the allergan lapband put in dec.2008.ihave had it removed.is there a lawsuit i can file against?i had to have it removed.iis can i sue?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i AM STILL LIVING WITH THE COMPLICATIONS FROM OF HAVING THE ALLERGAN LAPBAND.I STAYED ILL,RIPPED THE PORT LOOSE.IT WADED UP AND THE PLASTIC BEGAN STABBING ME LIKE A KNIFE.I ENDED UP IN THE ER,DR.WATSON WAS ANGRY,SAID I COULD HAVE WAITED A MONTH TILL HIS SCHEDULE WAS CLEAR.I BEGAN CHOKING ON FOOD AND MEDS.I HAD TO HAVE REMOVED.I CANNOT BURP OR VOMIT LIKE MOST PEOPLE.A DR MEASURED THE PRESSURE IN MY ESOPHAGUS,SAID IT WAS ABNORMALLY HIGH.I HAVE HAD MY ESOPHAGUS STRETCHED TO NO AVAIL.I SUFFER FROM CHRONIC CARDIAC LIKE CHEST PAIN.MY BODY HAS LOST ITS CALCIUM.I HAVE HAD 2 SPINAL FRACTURES.IS THERE HOPE?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your case involves both medical and legal issues. I can not answer your question in this forum. You should consult with an attorney in your area to assist you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters