QUESTION

i had to have 2 surgery done the same day all most died from 1 st one done at holzer hosptil 2 done at st mary

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
i had to gulbladder surgery done one day surgery came home same day my gradkids found me passed out .and call 911 they took me to hosptil were i had to have surgery done i was bleeding in side doc said 15 min more an would have died the 1st surgery was done at diffrent hospitl the doc missed a blood vesale when he was sowing me back up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you made a complete recovery following the second surgery, you probably do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. The articles below explain this in more detail.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.     
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters