QUESTION

i had total knee replacent 5/9/12, surgeon put a spacer in 2 times to small, had revision surgery 7/9/12, tried to tell everyone something was wrong

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
no one would listen to me, my family doctors wife had the same surgery by the same doctor i the fall of 2011, she also was having problems, wrong size spacer, she had her revision surgery 6 months after her first surgery, when i went in for 2 week checkup to find out exactly what was done he wasn''t there, he has gone on vacation, there was something else wrong with my knee because the incision was only suppose to be a couple of inches long, but it was cut just like the first surgery, i''m still in pain and don''t know how long before i heal, i was in pain befor surgery, after surgery for a year after surgery and still waing to see if this will work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell whether you have a financially viable medical malpractice case without knowing what the outcome of the second surgery is at this point.  If you would like to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters