QUESTION

i have a 6 moth old baby girl shes been ill doc gave her anitbiotic when she didnt need it now she is poopin blood and it raw and blisterd from it

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
the er doc was very upset that her doc didnt do more test on her and gave her anitbiotic for a viris that has to run its course so she is miserable and if we kept goin it would have done damge to her insides
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming that your child did not have a bacterial infection, it may have been inappropriate to provide her with antibiotics, but that is not a foregone conclusion. It really would depend on what her presentation was. Beyond this, however, it does not sound like she will suffer from permanent problems as a result of this. Therefore, you likely do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters