QUESTION

I have a bladder sling implant, and am looking to sign up with an attorney for transvaginal mesh suits. What are standard fees to expect?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
The attorney I'm looking at is saying they will take a 40% contingency fee, plus costs and expenses of litigation, in their contract. This seems quite high to me, but I've never done this before. Do these fees sound right, or are they asking for too much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You should always feel comfortable that you have selected a lawyer with whom you are comfortable, particularly with respect to your attorney fees.  These defective medical device cases are complicated and require close attention by the lawyer but you should be able to arrange for a fee which seems fair to you.  We handle this type of case routinely for a 35% fee arrangement.  Keep in mind that you will be sharing the most intimate details of your life with your lawyer, so be very certain that you feel you are working as a team.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters