QUESTION

I have a blood disorder that causes clots. I was in the hospital last month for 11 days and they did a procedure that did not help me.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
I ended up back in the hospital this month for the same thing because I didn't get any relief from the previous procedure. I refused to have the same doctor from the procedure so I got a new doctor. When the new doctor looked at the scans and reports from October, he found a clot that I was never informed of. The clot was above the filter that was put in last year. If this clot would have broken off, it could have killed me. I was transferred to University of Maryland and they did the same procedure that had been done before but this time, my swelling went down and I am able to walk without pain. I spent 11 days in the hospital and had a dangerous procedure that didn't do anything. Do you think I would have a case? I am very frustrated because it seems the first doctor didn't know what he was doing considering the doctor at University at Maryland did the same procedure with success.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It may have been malpractice for the doctor who inserted the IVC filter to fail to recognize that there was a clot above the filter before he placed the filter, but if the second procedure solved that problem, you probably do not have an economically viable case.  Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters