QUESTION

I have a collection agency seeking payment from an old bill from over 3 years ago. Am I legally required to pay them?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had insurance which paid a majority of my fees, however, I was soon unemployed and only able to pay off about $1000 of the $5000 bill. After missing a first payment, I was immediately sent to a collection agency. After building up my credit (815) and paying off credit card debt of $12,000 in the last year am I still legally obligated to pay this bill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, statute of limitations is six years on open collection accounts.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters