QUESTION

I have a greenfield filter in it was put in back in september 2005 i found out that i had it a year ago and last week 2 doc said it needs to come out

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kansas
More details to this question:
but could cause more problems then help and one doc said it could be the cause of my abdominal pain as well as my chest pain no one in my family knew it was in and i know that they have been recalled dont know what to do surgery is dangerous and leaving it in will keep my pain were it is
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have more of a medical question then a legal question.  Questions about the propriety of removing the Greenfield filter should be directed to your doctors.  If you think that you may have a products liability case against the manufacture of the filter then he should consult a products liability attorney.  You may have a statute of limitations problem but if you truly did not know that the filter was inserted until last year you may have an argument that the statute of limitations should be tolled. If they do remove the filter, make sure that you instruct them that you would like to preserve it. If you do want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Click here and here for more information about me.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters