QUESTION

I have a hip replacement. And for years it has bothered me, For the last two months it has been unbearable.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This hip is not one that has been recalled.I had a Cat scan, Bone scan, and Xray and would like to know the results. But the Doctor that did the replacment will not call or notifie me of the results. What are my choices. !!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My advice would be to go to the doctor's office and formally request a copy of your entire medical chart.  The office has to give you your medical chart if you request it.  Then, take your entire chart and go to a different orthopedic surgeon for a follow-up / second opinion, who is not in the same practice group or health system as your original doctor.  Hopefully, the new doctor will be able to tell you precisely what the tests showed and what treatment options you may have.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters