QUESTION

I have a premature daughter that was born in 2008 she was born in Cleveland , OH we now live in Philadelphia , PA can we still sue the hospital

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the fact that you have moved has no bearing on whether you may bring a lawsuit. Because your daughter is still a minor, you may still file suit on her behalf for medical negligence regarding her birth in Ohio and, potentially because of diversity of citizenship (you now reside in Pennsylvania and the hospital is in Ohio), in district court in Pennsylvania.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters