QUESTION

I have a question about an injury that occured to a dear friend of mine who obtained a pneumothorax from a doctor after a series of shots.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your friend.   You state that you have a question but you do not ask it here.  Thus, I am not really able to provide you a sufficient response.  If your friend is interested in pursuing a medical malpractice claim, he/she needs to start contacting local medical malpractice attorneys in his/her area (the state where the harm occurred).  Your friend should probably request all his/her medical records from when he/she believes he/she contracted the pneumothorax and all treatment as a result of such.  Most attorneys are going to want to review the medical records.   Sorry I am not able to provide you a more detailed answer based on your limited post.  Best of luck to your friend. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters